# 02 / 68       Hillside Cemetery,       North Penobscot Maine
Family Surname Index,  Hillside Cemetery

Atherton          Mrs Eliza N.

Austin              Joseph,  & Tryphena

Bailey              Viva L. &   Bruce W.

Battey              Rev. Amos

Bisset               Edna

Blodgett           Leroy H. & Anna Wilson,     Addy Belva,       C.E.B.( Charles Edwin),     Harold,   Maude

Bowden            Royden & Bertha,   Leroy M.,    Mary M.    Nathanial & Tryphena     Lucy M.     Irving W.   Henry S.

Brannen           George H. & Jennie F.

Cain                 Henry,      Georgia.     Augustus E.  &   E. Almatia  M,   &    Ada R.

Carter                Everett E. Jr.     Cindy A.

Closson           Basil M. & Nellie G.     Melvin V. & Mazie F.

Coffin                Charles  S.  &  Mary E

Condon            John  & Rachel,    John & Mehitable,    Alice S.     John N.   Clara E.

Croxford           Russell & Flora M.     Paul M. &  Erma D.

Cunningham     Annie B.

Dorr                  Ernest R. & Fannie G.    Lee E.    Harlan    Gilbert (Ed),    Marrietta M.

Dunham           Richard S.      Tryphena ,   Amelia

Ellis                   Mildred A. (Judkins )

Flannery          Lyle D. &  Gladys N.       Roger G ,   James A Sr.,  Robert L.

Fowler             Josie F.

Galen

Galler              William

Ginn                Orrin W. &  Martella P.     Herman E.    Flora H.


Gray                Charles W. & Dora L.      Velorus & Hattie V.     William & Rachel,     Nathan W. & Laura W.

                 Louisa J.    Carl S.    Lewis A.      Sylvanus & Nancy,    Elias H. & Hannah A.      Robert & Abigail H.

                Ithiel G.    Agatha,   Everline H.     Josiah,   Adam & Mercy,     Elijah D. & Tryphena,   
C.W.

                 L.F.      M.O.     Abner J.,   Nancy J.    Sylvanus,   Charlotte,   Harrison,     Alexander M. & Mary B.

                 Cadwell C. & Sarah F.      Ada M.    James F.    Jennie F.   Mary Ruthie,    


Grindell            Katie W.

Grindle           Mariam,  Pearl S.    Donald & ila, L,.   Frank L.    Frank H. & Aurilla M.  Abigail,   Reuben & Sabrina,

                Reuben,  Aleska,      Charles W. & Jennie,    James & Elizabeth,    
James W.    James,      Stanley D.             
                                                                                                                                                                                             
                    
Otis,   Sophia,    Josephine H.   Eliza Ann,      Robert E.     Melville C.


Haney              Archie W.  Sadie B.    John P. & Ellen M.     Edward & Martha,    William & Rachel B.      Julia,   William S.

                   Edward Jr. .  William Jr.  

Harper             Mary J.     Lemuel N.

Harriman          Edward E. &  Hannah M. &  Baby      Henry I.  & Mary E.    Henry J.   Hannah A.

                  J. Addison & Abby.  Elijah P.

Hatch               Merle P. & Isabelle J.    George W. & Nancy W. & Infant Dau.    

Haynes            George & Rose,    Harry       Ephraim & Sarah P.  &  Judith C.

Howard             Leone

Hutchings         Eliakim W. & Sally,    Mary J.   Priscilla S.,   Melville P.     Rev. Joseph P.    Sarah R.   John C.



Hutchins           Wesley True,   Adelbert,    Raymond & Annie L.     Joseph M. & Fannie C.   Melvin P. & Maria E.

                  Elizabeth,    Washie,    Rosa E.    Timothy P.

Jones                Henry P &  Sophia

Judkins              Alvin & Jennie,    Deena L.    Delmont L.  Dorothy L.   Mildred A. Ellis

Kenney              Rebecca A.   Harriet H.   

Lane                  Dora W. Montgomery

Lanpher            Agatha H.

Leach               Leon L. & Lucy P.       A.Paris    Otis L.     Harvey & Judith,  &  Inf. Dau     Hiram,   Jane,   Willamine,

                 George L. & Estelle A.       Herbert W.  & Effie,    Charles W,  & Belva J.    Melville  & Carrie C,

                 Byron M,    Ray,    Parris S.& Alice M. & Baby Norman    Rachel C.   
Isaac B. & Lucy,   Isaac B. Jr.

                 Lucy S.   Millie F.     Albion K.P. & Mary J.     Mary Ann,    
Leon F,   Doris M.    Shirley M.    Cindy,

                  
George H. Jr.

Leighton              Rebecca M.

Lewis               Edgar A. & Lizzie M.

Littlefield        Lieut.George O. & Julia A.

Lowell             Winfred H & Retta W.      George R. & Phebe A.     Harry W. & Sarah E.    Eliphalet & Emma M.

                 Fred I.       Harry W. & Ida B.     Robert    Herbert L.      Wilbur C. & Sarah E.    Nancy

                   E. Russell & Beatrice H.         Eliphalet  &  Elizabeth H.

Lunt                  Kingsbury & Ellen,     Lewis,    Gabrilla

Marks                Otis R.     Stephen & Johanna,   Benjamin,     George R. & Maria A.    W.M.& Elizabeth

                     Josiah G.  & Sarah H.

Merrill              Everett & Laura  

Montgomery       David & Sally    Henry, E & Donna M.     David & Mrs Esther,   Willie,   George R.

                     John,     Charles,    Henry,   Josiah & Lucy Ann,    Charles W.    John & Alice,   Ellen G.   Charles,

                     Joseph,    Sewell J.  &  Dora W;.

Nevells                Arnold E. & Hazel M.    

Nowell                 Everett  & Madalene L.

Page                   Sarah

Patten                Migill & Catherine,      Samuel D. & Lucy A.,     Alice C.    Fremont,   Caldwell C.   Parris W.   Rhoda.

                    Julia A.

Perkins              Frank E. & Eliza H.      Harvey N.      Cora M.    Martha L.    David L. & Helen L

                   Richard  & Cynthia,      Leander C. & Mary E.    
Francis M. & Lucy H.     Minnie F. W.

                   John G.       Geo.Albert,    Chas.Henry,     John W.    Elsie

Richardson        John R.

Saunders            Mark R. & Abigail     Elijah P.     Hattie F.

Shedd                 Herbert A. & Emily F.

Sherwood           Blaine S.    Vaughn S.

Shibles                David,     Merlan Stanley

Smith                   Josephine

Staples                 David A.     James & Nancy,    Jotham & Lucy,     Samuel D. & Rebecca P.    David & Judith

                     Andrew J. & Gertrude A.    Willard,   Mary L.     Arthur F.     Arlene F.

Stover                  Nathan & Mary,     Mary E.     Olive,   Wilbert,    Arvilla,   James & Elizabeth   Eliza W.

Tapley                  Pelatiah &  Mary,    Adeline E.     Moses P.    Elizabeth L.    Sally,  

Turner                   Emily F.     

Unknown              Baby Gracie  ( Located near Abner J.Gray Lot )

Varnum                  Curtis C.

Viles                      Hannah

Wardwell               Sally P.     Rev.Stephen, & Mercy,     Francis A,     George C.  & Celia L.

Warren                 Baby Girl of Cheryl & David

Wescott                   Philip  & Arlene,     Ursula M.

Whitmore               Ruth P.

Wilson                    Jose & Bertha,     Hill  & Hazel B.      Francis I.

York,                       Lucy C.
Penobscot Tombstone Project
Gold Colored Names indicate  Military Services