The Penobscot Tombstone Project
              #6 / 68    Bayview Cemetery Family Index,
                                                 
Town of Penobscot, Maine.
A.


BAKER
Lot 8-G        Charles                                          b.  1823    d.  1090
                  Aurilla F.. (wife)                            b.  1827    d.  1911   All on same stone
                  Silvia W. Perkins                            b.  1825    d.  1915
                  Sarah W. Perkins                            b.  1838    d.  1921

BARBOUR
Lot 18-B        Randall  "Randy"   S.                       b.  Nov. 28th 1965    d.  Dec. 9th, 1993

BLODGETT
Lot 4-A               Donald Chase Blodgett                  b. 1919    d. 2000

BOWDEN    Click here to view  Bowden  Family Information

BRIDGES       Click here to view Bridges Family Information

CLEMENT      
Lot 6 - J            Millard  W.                                    b.  1860       d.  1926
                        Archer  R.  (son)                                                d.  4/28/1913      Age  19 ys  5 mo  2 ds

CALLAWAY
Lot 15-A         Robert                                      b.  7/29/1930     d.  5/26/1990     1st Lt.  U.S. Army,  Korea

COCHRANE
Lot 10-I          James  Earl                                      b.  1894      d.  1968
                     Martha  Binder    (wife)                  b.  1888      d.  1972

CRABTREE  
                     Howard  J.                                     b.  1879        d.  1949

CUSHMAN
Lot 4 -J           Benjamin                                        b.  1844         d.  1914               G.A.R.  Vet.
                     Rendie L. Varnum (his wife)           b.  1853         d.  1926
                     Wendell  F.   (son)                           b.  1874         d.  1877

                    Henry   
                    Mary Wardwell    (Wife)
                    Persis
                    Henry M.                                                     
   ( Civil War Soldier)

DAVIES        
Lot 8-D          William   C.                                     b.  1878        d.  1950  
         b.  in Wales,  Great Britian

DEANS
Lot 8-E              William   D.                                  b.  1868          d.  1958
                        Jesse      (wife )                             b.  1883           d.  1963

DOLAN          
Lot 7-A              Leola  G.  Ladd                         b.  12/14/1916      d.. 6/17/96


EMERSON
           E.  Mable                                      b.  1889        d.  1901          (dau. of  G.W. & F.S. Emerson)         


FERDEN
Lot C-7         Ellsworth  R.                                    b. 1911      d. 2002
                   Earline  M.                                         b. 1917      d. 2005
                   Nancy  L.                                           b. 1948     d.1999

GOODIN
Lot 15-C     Gerald
                  Ruby

GRAY               
                 Freeman  B.                                                        d.  5/23/1852      Age  3 yrs  9 mos  6 ds                                                           
Lot 8-I         Mable  C.                              b.  1901                d.  1990                           
   
Lot 7-E       LLoyd   C.                              b.  1919                d.  1998  
                 Avis   M.  (Wife)                    b.  1926                d.  1970

Lot E-18       Heywood C.                        b. 1942               d. 2010

Lot 1-A         Betty Sue                            b. 1926              d. 2000


GRINDELL
Lot 3-G         Norris  L.                                            b.  1869                 d  .1947
                    Lizzie  C. (wife)                                 b.  1864                 d.  1922
                    Claire  O.  (dau )                                 b.  1892                 d.  1907

GRINDLE
                     Herbert  P.                                         b.  1882                  d.  1943
                      Jennie  L. (wife)                                b.  1887                  d.  1949
                     Dorothy Ann Swazey (dau)              b.  1907                  d.  1963

                     Herman  A.                                         b.  1870                 d.  1941
                     Mae   E.   (wife)                                 b.  1880                 d.  1967
                     George     (son)                                  No Dates

                   Capt.  Lucius  M.                              b.  1838                  d.  1967
                   Flora      (wife)                                   b.  1841                  d.  1906

                  Merle                                                  b.  1903                  d.  1973
                  Myrice  H.  (wife)                              b.  1916                  d.  1961

                  Annie  R.    (Hutchins, Harriman)    
                                                     

GROSS
Lot C-4        Albert                            b.  4/22/1916     d.1/12/1990
                   Arlene
                   Sheldon


HASKELL
Lot 19-D      Sophie  Josephine  Goodman ( Healey)    b.  1/19/1917    d.  11/7/1991 "love one another as a mother loves a child"        

HOOPER
Lot A-5           Melvin   W.                                            b.  1912             d.  1996
                      Pauline  L.                                              b.  1917             d.  2003


HOWARD

HUTCHINS
Lot  7-J           Albert  B.                                                                          d.  7/25/1897      Age  34 yrs.
                      Annie  R.  Grindle, (Hutchins)(Div.)              b.. 1865     d.  1923    Wife of Lewellin E. Harriman
                      Muriel  J.  (dau)                                                                 d.  6/8/1911         Age  18yrs.  8 mos.
                      Lois  H.  Pratt                
                      Malcolm   Pratt

Lot 8-I            Albert  H.                                            b.  1866               d.  1933
                     Annie   J.  (wife )                                b.  1870               d.  1966
                     Horace                                                b.  6/6/1842          d.  1/7/1920
                     Meriam  (wife)                                    b.  9-19 ?             d.   4 - 1911             

Lot 5-E           Austin                                               b.  1888                d.  1968
                      Bernice  ( wife )                                b.  1894                d.  1950

Lot 3-F            Harlan                                        b. 6/13/1881        d.  8/28/1970
Lot 5-L            Charles  O.                                 b.  1861                d.  1935
                      Nettie  L.  (wife)                                     b.  1863                d.  1927
                     Walter      (son)                                        b.  1892                d.  1941
                     Maggie   E.  (wife)                                   b.  1894                d.  1938

                     Irving                                                       b.  1855                d   1930
                     Burton  M.   (son)                                   b.  1898                d.  1913
                     Bertha   M.(dau. of Irving J. & Hattie )                                d.  12/29/1898   Age  7yrs. 7mos. 29 ds.

                      Lloyd  Sr.                                                b.  1899               d.  1975
                     Marguerite  F.  (wife)                               b.  1902               d.  1986

                      G.  Nancy   Hutchins                               b.  1949                d.  1967

Lot 11-F            PVT.   Walter   E.                          b.  1913                d.  1944
 (Died in action, Invasion of France  W.W. II )
                       Elizabeth          (wife)                      b.  1915               d.  1959

                        Marguerite  F.                            b.  1902                 d.  1986

HUTCHINGS
Lot 13 - J          Artemas                                 b.  5/9/1849         d.  1/8/1923
                         Hattie  S.   (wife)                 b  10/31/1854      d.  1/21/1896
                        Infant Daughter                                                d.  11/1/1884
                       Arthur  L. (son)                     b.  3/24/1886       d.  8/12/1887


HUTCHINS     
Lot 17 - E        Hoyt  Trafton             b. 12 / 24 / 1919         d.  08 / 02 / 2003
                       G.  Nancy  ( Dau.)      b.  01 / 19 / 1949        d.  01 / 12 /  1967


I

JONES

K

LADD

LEACH        Click Here for Leach Family Information


LITTLEFIELD
Lot K-4             Bradley  W.                               b. 1866                   d.  1920
                        Flora  B.                                    b.  1870                   d.  1941

Lot 7-K             Dexter                                         b.  8/23/1877          d.  4/7/1941
                        Ruth  P. (wife)                           b.  4/6/1882             d.  7/12/1912
                        Hilda  M.  (dau)                         b.  1902                   d.  1922

Lot 5-K            Joseph  B.                                   b.  1846                   d.  1924
                      Eliza  J.  (wife)                            b.  1848                   d.  1913

                      Ralph O.                                      b.  1895                   d.  1971
    W W I  Vet.
                    
  Lillian  F.                                     b.  1895                   d. 1976

MADISON
                 George  W.                                   b.  1857                d.  1926
                 Carrie  B.  (wife)                          b.  1861                d.  1953

MARKS
                 Infant Dau. of  G. F.  & Cora M. Marks                  ( no  dates)


McCARTHY


MCKENNEY
                      Gordon  Anslie                              b. 2/1959              d. 2/1959      ( Infant son of Bertram and Eva Jane McKenney)

MITCHELL
                       Thomas  C.                                     b.  1838               d.  1919
                       Caroline  M.   (wife)                       b.  1841               d.  1916

Lot 9-I             Fred  B.                                           b.  1869              d.  1942
                      Persis    M.                                      b.  1872              d.  1931   
                      Silas  N.  Leach                                b.  1838               d.  1896

NEVELLS


NICHOLS


ORCUTT
Lot 19-F         Ernest  E.                                       b.  11/20/1917     d.  6/20/1998       U.S. Merchant Marines  W.W. II

PRATT
Lot 7-J             Malcolm                                          b.  1893               d.  1979                W.W. I Vet.                       
         
              Lois  Hutchins (wife)                      b.  10/16/1893     d.  6/8/1976

PARSHALL
                    Richard  C.                                       b.  1906             d.  1959
                    Katherine  L. (wife)                         b.  1896              d. UK

PERKINS                   Click here to view Perkins Family Information


POLOZEJ
Lot 12-C         Leonard S.  Jr.                                      b.  1857          d.  1978                   COL. U.S. Marine Corp.  Veitnam
                    Johnathan Paul                                  b. 4/6/62        d.  9/1/1992


Q

RAY                      Mildred                         b.  2/27/1903        d 11/16/1978

ROBERTS
                            Fred  L.                              b.   1966              d.  1952
                            Mary  H.   (wife )              b.   1870              d.  1914

Lot 12-H                Newell                               b.   1840              d.   1919
                             Jane   E.   (wife )               b.   1846              d.   1897
                             Elmore                                b.  UK                 d. UK

REYNOLDS
Lot 10-D                  Laurence  S.                     b.  3/30/1967         d.  5/19/1994  Sgt. U.S. Army
                              Daniel  Lincoln                  b.  9/10/1925        d.  8/8/1985

SAUNDERS
                        Henry                                                            d.  5/2/1871     Age 72 yrs. 9 mos. 22 ds.
                        Susan    (wife)                 b.  1797                  d.  1893
                       Sara  E.  ( Dau. )                                              d.  4/18/1831    Age  6 mos.
                        Henry   (son)                                                  d.  2/9/1835      Age 2 ds.

SELLERS        
                      William  M.                        b.  1853                d.  1940
                      Helen  G. Gray (wife)        b.  1862                d.  1937
Lot 1-I                
Earl  F.  (son)                   b.  1881                d.  1969
                      
Martha  B.  (wife)          

Lot 1-G               
 Eva   M.                           b.  1862                d.  194
Lot 15-G             
J. Burke
                            Rilla
                          Lester M

Lot  16-G           Capt.  James
                        Caroline  B.
                         Frank H
                   

Lot 16-H           
 George L
                      Caroline  H.
                       Harry  J

Lot 17-G           John
                       Robert
                       Ida
                      Nancy

SMITH       Ruth  F

SNELL.
Lot  14-A           Roy  R.                                    b.  7/31/1935           ., 2/5/2001

SNOW
Lot  11-H          James  W.                                  b.  1830                 d.  1922
                       Mary  B.  (wife)                          b.  1833                 d.  1902

SNOWMAN
               Charles                                      b.  1792                  d.  1854
              Mary     (wife)                           b.  1793                  d.  1891   

Lot 20-J         
William                                       b.  1794                   d.  1876
               
Mary    (wife)                            b.  1799                   d.  1882
               
John  B.                                      b.  1831                   d.  1908
              
Abigail  Leach  (wife)                 b.  1836                   d.  1913
               
James  S.                                      b.  1855                  d.  1861
               
Annie  G.                                     b. 1866                   d   1938

Lot 6-J             
Leander A.                           b.  1832                   d.  1914             G A R Vet.
               Phebe   (wife)                              b.  1837                   d.  1927
               
Florence L. (dau)                         b.  1859                    d.  1862
               
Rowena  F.                                  b.  1861   (infant Dau)
             
   Luella  V.  (dau)                         b.  1856                    d.  1942

Lot 1-I            Robert  E.                                 b.  1896                    d.  1977
                    Jeannette  S. (wife)                   b.  1896                     d. UK

SPRAGUE      
Lot 11-I           Dr.  Edwin  A.                              b.  1846                   d.  1895
                      Sarah  C.  (wife)                            b.  1840                   d.  1931
                     Helen  Whitmore (dau)                  b.  1879                    d.  1922

                      Atherton   Hall                              b. 1897                    d.  1986            
W. W. I  Vet.

Tapley


TARBOX     
                Edward  A.                     b.  1877                              d.  1943

THOMPSON
Lot 17-I        Capt.  Samuel                  Drowned                          d.  8/20/1835      Age  38 yrs.      Co. D 12 Me  Heavy Artillery
                  Samuel  Jr.                       Drowned                           d.  8/20/1835      Age  13 yrs. 3 mos.
                  George E.
                  James L.
                  Margaret L
                  Baby

TURNER      
Lot 10-K        James   S.                          b.  1807                          d.  1817
                    Elizabeth (wife)                 b.  1815                          d.  1909
                     Edmond
                    Caroline
                    Fredrick
                     Frances

VARNUM
Lot 8-F       Sidney                                     b.  1868               d.  1937
                Laura  Estella (wife)                 b.  1872               d.  1939

              Josiah                                       b. 1821                d.  3/31/1884   Age  63 yrs
              Phebe Perkins  (wife )              b. 1821                d.   1907

              Bradford                                                              d.  5/16/1903  Age  76 yrs  6 mos  23 ds
              Charlotte   (wife )                                                d.  4/26/1895  Age  67 yrs  24 ds
              Millard   F. (son)                                                 d.  3/22/1874  Age  23 yrs  7 mos. 20 ds

Lot 6-D        Wendell                                    b.  9/28/1895      d. 2/9/1970
                 Addie  Richardson  (wife)         b.  9/4/1892        d. 8/20/1973
                 Pamelia Ann                                                         d.  1996

Lot  5-D   
    Wyman  S.                               b.  9/22/1907       d.  11/11/1980
                 
 Eleanor Ann  Babson                b.  1/31/1945      d. 2/6/1968  
                  
Nellie                                                                                         (dau of Eleanor & Wyman )


WARDWELL
           Adelene  Wardwell Grindle            b.  1909                   d.  1997

            Chester                                           no dates
      
Lot 6-K       
  J. Madison                                 b.  1832                         d.  1892
                   Ida  M. (wife)                             b.  1858                          d.  1922
                  Wells  F.     (son)                         b.  1877                         d.  1912
                  Jay  M.                                        b.  1891                         d.  1895

Lot  11-K       Lena                                             b.  2/2/1868                  d.  2/3/1900      ( wife of Walter Creamer )

Lot 14-J          
Mary  J.            (wife of Capt. Charles Wardwell )         d.  8/10/1893      Age  83 yrs.

Lot 14-J       
 John   L.                                       b.  5/5/1834                  d.  12/27/1908     ( son of Charles & Mary J.)
              Phebe  R.  (wife)                                                                     d.  10/14/1882        Age  46 yrs.

Lot  2-G      
 Melvin  A. Wardwell  M.D.        b.  1873                         d.  1934
                   Belva  (wife)                               
  b.  1884                           d.  1977
                   Melvin  Albert Jr.  (son)            
  b.  1909                          d.  1947

                   
Millard A.   (Son of Melvin Jr.)   b. 1942 - 11/24              d. 12/09/    2013      U.S. Navy

Lot 15-H  
     Nelson                                        b.  1844                         d. 1916
                  Edna   (wife)                                b.  1849                          d.  1918
                  Mabel  (dau)                                                                       d. 5/1/1871     Age  5 yrs. 4 ds.

Lot 4-I    
       Roscoe C.                                     b. 1855                            d.  1931
                  Alberta  L.  (wife)                            b.  1866                           d.  1950

WESTBURG
Lot  10-C        Carl  T.                                     b.  1894                            d.  1978              W.W. I Vet.
                      William  I.                                 b.  1940                            d.  1981              Vietnam  Vet.


WHITMORE
              Helen I                               b. 1879                             d. 1922
                      Marion Whitmore  Sprague                                        d. 1990  

WIGHT
Lot 12-C       Fredrick  B.                                 b.  2/9/1935                    d.  8/192002       U.S.A.F
                   Terri  M.                                      b.  1960                          d. 1960

X


YORK
Lot 10-C       Bryant  V.                                   b.  2/20/1958                  d.  3/24/1985
Lot 10-B
      Melvin  C.                                   b.  1907                          d.  1961
  
Z
View family lot map of Bayview Cemetery
View family names in all cemeteries located in Penobscot
Town of Penobscot,   Bay Cemetery Property Deed